Community Awards launch

Community Awards 2018/19

Hosted by the Chair of Bath & North East Somerset Council

Nominations for this years awards opened on Friday 3rd August 2018. 

The Community Awards 2018/19 recognises volunteers, community leaders, staff and businesses that make a positive contribution to the local community, putting people first and inspiring others to get involved.  The Awards contribute to the Council’s vision to make ‘Bath and North East Somerset an even better place to live, work and visit’.The Awards are organised in partnership with B&NES CCG, CURO, Student Community Partnership, Bath College, Sirona Care and Health and B&NES Virgin Care.

This year we have introduced a new category ‘Service to the Community’ to recognise the exceptional service made by individuals and teams working across the Chair’s Award partner organisations.  

For more information about the different categories and criteria please see our Community Awards Guidance Notes.

Deadline for nominations Friday 21st December 2018.

How to nominate

It's easy to nominate using our on-line form

You can also nominate by email or post - using our Community Awards Nomination Form


Community Awards 2017/18

Last year's Awards were presented on Thursday 8th February 2018 in the Banqueting Room.  The Chair received 109 nominations and 240 people attended the event.

You can view the photos of the winners at the Awards evening.   During the evening a number of films were shown, some were previous Award winners.  To view the films link on the links below:-

SWAN Transport

Keynsham DAA

Southside

Winners included:

Chair’s Special Award

Action on Hearing Loss Educational Day Services Volunteer Team

Bath Digital Festival CIC

Bath Welcomes Refugees

Helen and Jenks Knill

Helen Hill

Patricia Griffin

Terry and Caroline Wynne

The Peter Duppa-Miller Lifetime Achievement

Alison Hoddell - WINNER  

Business in the Community

JBC Property Maintenance - WINNER

Somerset & Dorset Railway Heritage Trust - Highly Commended

Carer of the Year

Kathleen Tong -  WINNER

Young Carer of the Year

Kirsty Clarke - WINNER

Volunteer of the Year

Margi Isaac – WINNER  

Lesley Neal - Highly Commended

Steve Plumley - Highly Commended

Young Volunteer of the Year

Yannis Wong - WINNER

Alexandre Aranda - Highly Commended

Andrew Black - Highly Commended

Volunteer Leader of the Year

Alice Herve – WINNER

Shelia Cuthbert - Highly Commended

Young Volunteer Leader of the Year

Callum Lee - WINNER

Eve Alcock - Highly Commended

Volunteer Team of the Year

Bath Carnival - WINNER

The Potting Shed - WINNER

Bath Child Contact Centre - Highly Commended

Bath Gateway Out and About - Highly Commended

Off the Record Bath and North East Somerset Volunteer Team - Highly Commended

Saltford Day Centre Volunteer Team - Highly Commended

Trinity Girls Brigade Leadership Team - Highly Commended

Young Volunteer Team of Year

Bath Marrow – WINNER

Keynsham and District Mencap Society Student Volunteers - Highly Commended

Good Neighbour of the Year

Anne Love and Polly Riddle - WINNER

Your rating: 

Your rating: None Average: 4.1 (13 votes)
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.